Go to College of the Redwoods Library's A to Z list of databases (link below) to choose your database. Read the database description to choose the best database for your research project, or use one of the selection tools at the top of the page. Then, click the database name and search. Use one or two words or phrases. Try some of the suggested search words listed in this guide. For off-campus or wireless access, login with your WebAdvisor user ID and eight digit birth date. Listed below are some of the librarian's recommendations for databases useful for this subject.
Ethnic NewsWatch specializes in media from ethnic and minority communities, including tribally-specific, regional, and national publications by and about Native Americans. Publications in Ethnic NewsWatch range from popular magazines such as News From Native California to scholarly, peer-reviewed journals such as American Indian Quarterly. Visit our guide to learn how to use all of Ethnic NewsWatch's features at https://redwoods.libguides.com/EthnicNewsWatch
Click on the link below to run a search in Ethnic NewsWatch.
Full text of newspapers, magazines, journals, and newsletters of the ethnic, minority, and native press. Designed to provide the other side of the story, Ethnic NewsWatch titles offer additional viewpoints from those proffered by the mainstream press. Includes scholarly content, peer reviewed journals, dissertations, working papers.
General multiple-subject encyclopedia, audio, video, and image files, links to college-level, quality websites.
Credo is an easy-to-use tool for research projects and homework. Search in hundreds of encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations, and subject-specific titles, as well as 200,000+ images and audio files, nearly 200 videos. Credo also provides links to relevant materials from the library's other resources listed on this page.
Historical Abstract of the United States
Find historical to current decade statistics of the USA on a wide range of subjects. Historical context is provided in introductory essays by recognized experts.
If you are off campus, or if you are using a wireless device while on campus, you may be prompted to login with your CR email address and password to get into the library's subscription databases or eBooks. Remote login is required to prove that you are a student at College of the Redwoods, because the library pays for student, faculty, and staff access for these resources based on our student enrollment. (Login is not required if you are using a computer connected to the main campus network.)
