Ethnic NewsWatch comprehensively covers minority issues in periodical literature. A ground-breaking resource from the beginning, Ethnic NewsWatch remains the only multi-cultural and multi-ethnic database of current periodicals. The publications include scholarly journals, trade journals, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, as well as important grass-roots publications. Ethnic NewsWatch provides a broad and deep, dynamic collection of more than two million full-text articles from 390 publications, from 1970 forward.
While Ethnic NewsWatch is noted for its coverage of grassroots, community and independent press publications, it is also heavily used for scholarly research. As a result, in 2012 new types of content were added such as dissertations and scholarly working papers. These selected dissertations and working papers will provide context and deeper research into the issues and topics of ethnic studies.
Of the more than 2.5 million articles contained in the collection, nearly a quarter are presented in Spanish, making Ethnic NewsWatch a useful bilingual resource of current periodicals.
Full text of newspapers, magazines, journals, and newsletters of ethnic, minority, and Native presses. Includes scholarly content, peer reviewed journals, dissertations, working papers.
Ethnic NewsWatch comprehensively covers the following ethnic categories:
Ethnic NewsWatch is a current resource of full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The database now also contains Ethnic NewsWatch: A History, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989.
Coverage includes conference papers, dissertations, trade journals, and wire feeds as well as scholarly journals, magazines, and newspapers, making it an essential source of information that augments the mainstream media in our other large databases.
Ethnic NewsWatch comprehensively covers the following Subjects:
If you are off campus, or if you are using a wireless device while on campus, you may be prompted to login with your CR email address and password to get into the library's subscription databases or eBooks. Remote login is required to prove that you are a student at College of the Redwoods, because the library pays for student, faculty, and staff access for these resources based on our student enrollment. (Login is not required if you are using a computer connected to the main campus network.)
